murreyandblue

A great WordPress.com site

Just what is Richard III’s DNA telling us….?

DNA - family tree

The following link arrived in my box this morning.https://figshare.com/…/Richard_III_The_Livingstons_…/4764886 I quote:

“18.03.2017, 07:26 by John Smith

“A skeleton excavated at the presumed site of the Grey Friars friary in Leicester in 2012 is almost certainly that of the English king, Richard III (1452 -1485), and mtDNA (which is passed from mother to child) extracted from the skeleton matches mtDNA taken from descendants of Richard’s sister Anne of York. However Y-DNA (which is passed from father to son) extracted from the skeleton apparently doesn’t match Y-DNA taken from descendants of Henry Somerset the 5th Duke Of Beaufort, who according to history descended from Richard’s 2nd great grandfather Edward III (1312 – 1377).

“The implication according to geneticists, and the media, is that there is a ‘false paternity event’ somewhere between Edward and the Somersets. Also, the false paternity events don’t end there, for only 4 of these 5 Somerset descendants match each other. And it may be worse even than this: the patrilineal line of a Frenchman named Patrice de Warren apparently traces back to Richard III through the illegitimate son of Edward III’s 4th great grandfather, Geoffrey Plantagenet, Count of Anjou (1113 – 1151).

“But de Warren’s Y-DNA doesn’t match that of either Richard III or any of the Somersets. In this note, a formula for calculating the time of the most recent common ancestor is introduced, and some of its consequences outlined. This formula arises from a mathematical framework within which it is possible that the traditional genealogy is correct, and that Geoffrey Plantagenet was the father of a male line incorporating Richard III, all 5 Somersets, and Patrice de Warren.”

References:

http://www.nature.com/articles/ncomms6631

http://users.skynet.be/lancaster/Discussion Maclea.htm

https://figshare.com/articles/On_a_Question_Concerning_the_Littlewood_Violations_pdf/4240424

Me again: The above prompted me to look back at some of the articles that abounded in 2015, when discussion about Richard’s DNA was rife. I selected the following, if only because of the eye-catching family tree:-

http://globalfamilyreunion.com/…/01/03/king-richard-iii-dna/

As the saying goes, the thot plickens. Just who is the father of who…? Our posts here and here may well have answered this.

Advertisements

Single Post Navigation

4 thoughts on “Just what is Richard III’s DNA telling us….?

  1. hoodedman1 on said:

    I must admit I still wonder about the margin of error on Richard’s y-dna haplogroup anyway. While Mtdna survives pretty well most times in ancient remains, the Y-chromosome is much less stable. It DID have to be reconstructed in Richard’s case and as you might remember, this took quite a long time. I am sure somewhere someone (of note) said there is a 20% chance the Y-Dna is not G2.

    Liked by 2 people

  2. blancsanglier on said:

    Nothing would surprise me anymore……..

    Like

  3. Dee Morgan on said:

    John of Gaunt had a Lancastrian wife with descendants…Blanche. Perhaps this could be ironed out with a test. I am her descendant with John Of Gaunt, but not directly down through the female line. Can researchers use a skip-around descendant to reveal the truth?

    Like

    • Yes, if there is an unbroken female line from Blanche’s mother, grandmother, great-grandmother etc to you, you would share her mtDNA. Michael Ibsen is descended from Richard’s mother, as probably is Wendy Duhlig.

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: